Author Topic: Speedo Mileage incorrect  (Read 489 times)

Offline Angus

  • Suffolk, UK
  • Resident Legend
  • *****
  • Join Date: Nov 2012
  • Posts: 535
  • Karma: 11
  • The A7
Speedo Mileage incorrect
« on: 01.09. 2016 21:03 »
When I got my 1961 A7 back 4 years ago it had done 52907 miles. When I last changed the oil it had 56743 on the clock. I just got back from a great club run of 150 miles and when to record the mileage to check for next oil change and it show 47613 what could have happened ? I have not removed it or anything. It did lose a mounting screw recently that goes into the bottom of the body see http://www.a7a10.net/forum/index.php?topic=10689.msg79722#msg79722

And a second question I have noticed in the last couple of days the trip mileage is clocking up about 10% faster then the total mileage e g. today ride started with a total mileage of 47458 and a trip mileage of 261, final total mileage 47613, final trip mileage 438 a difference of 22 miles. is this normal ?
1961 A7 since 1976
1960 A10 Gold Flash Super Profile Bike
1958 Matchless G80 Project
1952 Norton Model 7 Plunger
1950 T100

Offline duTch

  • Ricketty Rocketty Golden Flashback
  • Wise & Enlightened
  • *
  • Join Date: Oct 2011
  • Posts: 4539
  • Karma: 41
Re: Speedo Mileage incorrect
« Reply #1 on: 01.09. 2016 22:47 »

 Mine does something similar, unsure of the ratio but I don't think it's normal and can't reset it anyway so don't even look at the trip meter. Also mine is not the correct speedo (cable revs per mile). I take a photo of the speedo when I fuel up to keep a record.

 Maybe they've been re-calibrated ?
Started building in about 1977/8 a on average '52 A10 -built from bits 'n pieces never resto intended -maybe 'personalised'
Have a '74 850T Moto Guzzi since '92-best thing I ever bought doesn't need a kickstart 'cos it bump starts sooooooooo(mostly) easy
Australia

Offline Angus

  • Suffolk, UK
  • Resident Legend
  • *****
  • Join Date: Nov 2012
  • Posts: 535
  • Karma: 11
  • The A7
Re: Speedo Mileage incorrect
« Reply #2 on: 02.09. 2016 09:05 »
I had never noticed the difference between trip and total mileage before, the general consensuses among my riding companions (2 A10 owners) was they all do that.
I am much more worried about the sudden loss of 9000 miles from the total mileage.
1961 A7 since 1976
1960 A10 Gold Flash Super Profile Bike
1958 Matchless G80 Project
1952 Norton Model 7 Plunger
1950 T100

Offline duTch

  • Ricketty Rocketty Golden Flashback
  • Wise & Enlightened
  • *
  • Join Date: Oct 2011
  • Posts: 4539
  • Karma: 41
Re: Speedo Mileage incorrect
« Reply #3 on: 02.09. 2016 09:17 »
Quote
I am much more worried about the sudden loss of 9000 miles from the total mileage.

 maybe you're one of those shape-shifters I've heard about *eek*...or a time warper  *bash*

Started building in about 1977/8 a on average '52 A10 -built from bits 'n pieces never resto intended -maybe 'personalised'
Have a '74 850T Moto Guzzi since '92-best thing I ever bought doesn't need a kickstart 'cos it bump starts sooooooooo(mostly) easy
Australia

Online KiwiGF

  • Last had an A10 in 1976, in 2011 it was time for my 2nd one. It was the project from HELL (but I learned a lot....)
  • Wise & Enlightened
  • *
  • Join Date: Feb 2011
  • Posts: 1576
  • Karma: 13
Re: Speedo Mileage incorrect
« Reply #4 on: 02.09. 2016 21:55 »
To go backward in miles almost certainly means something has come loose inside, the guy who restored my speedo told me the chronometric has 3 seperate "movements" to adjust to if the turns per mile ratio is not right for an a10, if this is true it may simply be that the main ODO and speedo were adjusted for the BSA ratio, but not the trip ODO?

New Zealand

1956 A10 Golden Flash (1st finished project)
1949 B31 rigid “400cc” (2nd finished project)
1968 B44 Victor Special (3rd project,in progress)
2001 GL1800 Goldwing, well, the wife likes it
2007 KTM 950 Adventure, cos it’s 100% nuts

Offline Angus

  • Suffolk, UK
  • Resident Legend
  • *****
  • Join Date: Nov 2012
  • Posts: 535
  • Karma: 11
  • The A7
Re: Speedo Mileage incorrect
« Reply #5 on: 12.09. 2016 15:09 »
I have done another 200 miles now and it seams to be working OK (the trip and main are still out). I think I will send both the A7 and A10 speedometers out for a service this winter as both trips dont reset and I would be happier is someone had checked the A7 one after this. Any recommendations in the UK.
1961 A7 since 1976
1960 A10 Gold Flash Super Profile Bike
1958 Matchless G80 Project
1952 Norton Model 7 Plunger
1950 T100

Offline a101960

  • Wise & Enlightened
  • *
  • Join Date: Sep 2007
  • Posts: 1052
  • Karma: 12
  • BSA RGS BSA C12
Re: Speedo Mileage incorrect
« Reply #6 on: 12.09. 2016 17:04 »
Quote
Any recommendations in the UK.
I used this guy A E Pople. http://www.speedorepairs.co.uk/ He did an excellent job on both my speedo and rev counter, but ( there always is a but isnt there?) his turn round is a bit on the slow side. I am more than happy to recomend him. Having said that winter izacumin so that probably does not matter to much.

Offline bobandbec

  • A's Best Friend
  • ***
  • Join Date: Sep 2013
  • Posts: 65
  • Karma: 1
Re: Speedo Mileage incorrect
« Reply #7 on: 12.09. 2016 17:55 »
I use this one in Nottingham.  www.chronometrics.co.uk.

Very very helpful and 12 month warranty on everything.

Peter

Offline stu.andrews

  • A's Best Friend
  • ***
  • Join Date: Mar 2012
  • Posts: 140
  • Karma: 4
Re: Speedo Mileage incorrect
« Reply #8 on: 12.09. 2016 20:48 »
Mr Pople's work is excellent but his turn round time can be a little slow. I've used him twice & thoroughly recommend him. A good job is worth waiting for.
2010 Yamaha TDM 900-Touring
2012 Triumph Bonneville SE-Fun