Author Topic: Not Taxed For On The Road Use  (Read 333 times)

Offline gpo746

  • A's Best Friend
  • ***
  • Join Date: Oct 2017
  • Posts: 63
  • Karma: 0
Not Taxed For On The Road Use
« on: 16.03. 2018 00:52 »
I bought a 1954 A7SS in October and I have a New style red V5C in my name . When checking on the .GOV site on the Check if a vehicle is taxed and has an MOT section it comes back as
TAX : Not taxed for on the road use  and MOT states : No details held by the DVLA.

ok, How do I go about getting it taxed and registered as MOT exempt?
Many thanks

Offline PatM20

  • A's Best Friend
  • ***
  • Join Date: Feb 2018
  • Posts: 78
  • Karma: 0
Re: Not Taxed For On The Road Use
« Reply #1 on: 16.03. 2018 07:06 »
Apologies if you have already done it, but just try taxing it online; it will need to have been insured.

I thought that "not taxed for on the road use" was merely that it had been SORN'd.

It should have Historic Vehicle status, so no tax to pay and the DVLA system will let you tax it without an MOT as long as it was first registered before 1 Jan 1960.

If it was registered after this then wait till 18 May to tax it or get an MOT.

Regards

Pat

Online cyclobutch

  • Wise & Enlightened
  • *
  • Join Date: Aug 2010
  • Posts: 1512
  • Karma: 14
Re: Not Taxed For On The Road Use
« Reply #2 on: 16.03. 2018 08:42 »
As noted above it does have to be registered as a Historic Vehicle rather than as a Bicycle. That will be on the V5 somewhere. If it is still down as a Bicycle you will need to send it off for a tax class change before it will be exempt.
Various, including ...
'58 Iron Head Flash Bitza


Offline gpo746

  • A's Best Friend
  • ***
  • Join Date: Oct 2017
  • Posts: 63
  • Karma: 0
Re: Not Taxed For On The Road Use
« Reply #3 on: 16.03. 2018 09:40 »
As noted above it does have to be registered as a Historic Vehicle rather than as a Bicycle. That will be on the V5 somewhere. If it is still down as a Bicycle you will need to send it off for a tax class change before it will be exempt.

Thanks for the replies . I have Just checked the V5C and the taxation class is NOT down as a bicycle ....I can go one better ! ..It is down as NOT LICENSED !?!?!

Offline PatM20

  • A's Best Friend
  • ***
  • Join Date: Feb 2018
  • Posts: 78
  • Karma: 0
Re: Not Taxed For On The Road Use
« Reply #4 on: 16.03. 2018 11:30 »
You fill in Section 7 Change to Current Vehicle (the last bit of Section 7 is the Taxation Class) and take it into the Post Office.

You shouldn't need an MOT certificate as long as it was first registered before 1960, which it should say on the V5C.

That's the theory. The practice will probably be less easy!

Offline gpo746

  • A's Best Friend
  • ***
  • Join Date: Oct 2017
  • Posts: 63
  • Karma: 0
Re: Not Taxed For On The Road Use
« Reply #5 on: 16.03. 2018 12:37 »
You fill in Section 7 Change to Current Vehicle (the last bit of Section 7 is the Taxation Class) and take it into the Post Office.

You shouldn't need an MOT certificate as long as it was first registered before 1960, which it should say on the V5C.

That's the theory. The practice will probably be less easy!

Ah, I see ! I thought that bit could only be done by someone in authority, I will try that . As you say the theory is rarely applicable in the true world