Author Topic: machining clutch plates  (Read 242 times)

Offline edboy

  • Valued Contributor
  • ****
  • Join Date: Oct 2012
  • Posts: 474
  • Karma: 4
machining clutch plates
« on: 05.08. 2020 23:06 »
hi, anyone have experience of cutting clutch plates on a lathe. cutter used and rpm?
Good Advice
0
No reactions

Online RDfella

  • Wise & Enlightened
  • *
  • Join Date: Aug 2017
  • Posts: 1008
  • Karma: 8
Re: machining clutch plates
« Reply #1 on: 06.08. 2020 14:40 »
Don't understand the question. Is this parting off clutch discs from a bar of steel?
Good Advice
0
No reactions
'49 B31, '49 M21, '53 DOT, '58 Flash, '00 Firestorm, Weslake sprint bike.

Offline edboy

  • Valued Contributor
  • ****
  • Join Date: Oct 2012
  • Posts: 474
  • Karma: 4
Re: machining clutch plates
« Reply #2 on: 06.08. 2020 23:59 »
hi rd fella.
i need to take off outer diameter of plain plates and inside diameter of friction ones. tried a cut on my small hobby mill but sparks and blunts.
Good Advice
0
No reactions

Online berger

  • Wise & Enlightened
  • *
  • Join Date: Nov 2017
  • Posts: 1337
  • Karma: 7
  • keith.chesterfield uk 500sscafe.norbsa project
Re: machining clutch plates
« Reply #3 on: 07.08. 2020 00:01 »
I am not a turner but I played with one ages ago while messing with the miss mash of bits I bought for mine. I got brother to sharpen me some HSS tools and set the lathe very slow in back gear. it went well apart from some screaming *help* but I am not a turner I drink black & tans apart from yesterday when I couldn't resist a few theakstons old peculiar ------ like me *beer* *beer*
Good Advice
0
No reactions

Online muskrat

  • Global Moderator
  • Wise & Enlightened
  • **
  • Join Date: Jul 2009
  • Posts: 8475
  • Karma: 111
  • Lithgow NSW Oz
    • Shoalhaven Classic Motorcycle Club Inc
Re: machining clutch plates
« Reply #4 on: 07.08. 2020 07:03 »
G'day Ed.
A handy table for cutting speeds https://www.usi.edu/science/engineering/machasst/cutinfo/spd_feed.htm
I'd guesstamate 100ft/min with HSS or 200 with carbide. 0.010" feed per rev.
Cheers
Good Advice
0
No reactions
'51 A7 plunger, '57 A7SS now A10CR,  '83 CB1100F, 88 FXST .
Australia
Muskys Plunger A7

Online RDfella

  • Wise & Enlightened
  • *
  • Join Date: Aug 2017
  • Posts: 1008
  • Karma: 8
Re: machining clutch plates
« Reply #5 on: 07.08. 2020 10:10 »
You'll need a carbide tipped tool and quite slow. Being plates are hardish & flimsy, they'll chatter & squeal easily so I'd be down to around 15 - 20rpm (30ft / min) with cutting paste.
Good Advice
0
No reactions
'49 B31, '49 M21, '53 DOT, '58 Flash, '00 Firestorm, Weslake sprint bike.

Online ironhead

  • A's Best Friend
  • ***
  • Join Date: Feb 2019
  • Posts: 199
  • Karma: 0
Re: machining clutch plates
« Reply #6 on: 07.08. 2020 10:58 »
Toolpost grinder.
Good Advice
0
No reactions
SA

Offline edboy

  • Valued Contributor
  • ****
  • Join Date: Oct 2012
  • Posts: 474
  • Karma: 4
Re: machining clutch plates
« Reply #7 on: 07.08. 2020 11:29 »
thanks for suggestions
Good Advice
0
No reactions