Author Topic: A10 Barrel porosity  (Read 550 times)

Offline adamand

  • Ed Sandvig
  • Moving Up
  • **
  • Join Date: Jun 2010
  • Posts: 18
  • Karma: 0
  • 56 Road Rocket / 1956 A7
A10 Barrel porosity
« on: 24.05. 2012 14:01 »
Hi All,  Shot in the dark,

Anybody have any ideas on how to stop oil coming through my A10 thick flange barrels push rod tunnel side? 

Ed
Ed  56 Road Rocket, 56 A7 and 54 Road Rocket project.   Location Near Immingham  UK

Offline fido

  • Zala County, Hungary
  • Resident Legend
  • *****
  • Join Date: Aug 2006
  • Posts: 684
  • Karma: 8
Re: A10 Barrel porosity
« Reply #1 on: 24.05. 2012 17:44 »
You could try grinding a bit off the surface then filling with something like JB Weld.

Offline adamand

  • Ed Sandvig
  • Moving Up
  • **
  • Join Date: Jun 2010
  • Posts: 18
  • Karma: 0
  • 56 Road Rocket / 1956 A7
Re: A10 Barrel porosity
« Reply #2 on: 24.05. 2012 18:43 »
 Appreciate that, thank you.

Ed
Ed  56 Road Rocket, 56 A7 and 54 Road Rocket project.   Location Near Immingham  UK