Author Topic: Stop lights  (Read 706 times)

Offline stu.andrews

  • A's Best Friend
  • ***
  • Join Date: Mar 2012
  • Posts: 138
  • Karma: 4
Stop lights
« on: 07.07. 2014 20:12 »
Does a 1959 motorcycle require a working stop light?

Thanking you
2010 Yamaha TDM 900-Touring
2012 Triumph Bonneville SE-Fun


Offline muskrat

  • Global Moderator
  • Wise & Enlightened
  • **
  • Join Date: Jul 2009
  • Posts: 8237
  • Karma: 106
  • Lake Conjola NSW Oz
    • Shoalhaven Classic Motorcycle Club Inc
Re: Stop lights
« Reply #1 on: 07.07. 2014 20:36 »
Down here if it came standard with one it should be there and working.
My '51 the brake light was an optional extra so can get away without it.
Cheers
'51 A7 plunger, '57 A7SS now A10CR,  '83 CB1100F, 88 FXST .
Australia
Muskys Plunger A7

Online bsa-bill

  • Wise & Enlightened
  • *
  • Join Date: Mar 2006
  • Posts: 5444
  • Karma: 62
Re: Stop lights
« Reply #2 on: 07.07. 2014 21:10 »
Stand by Stu

go here http://www.trf.org.uk/forum/viewtopic.php?f=36&t=3787&start=30

and when you've read it six times get back to us and explain it  *eek*,
 My take assuming you bike is fitted with lights is they must work and must include on a 1959 machine  a brake light on one control (front or back).
All the best - Bill
1961 Flash - stock, reliable, steady, fantastic for shopping
1959 Rocket Gold Flash - blinged and tarted up  would have seizure if taken to  Tesco

Offline a101960

  • Wise & Enlightened
  • *
  • Join Date: Sep 2007
  • Posts: 1040
  • Karma: 12
  • BSA RGS BSA C12
Re: Stop lights
« Reply #3 on: 07.07. 2014 21:17 »
This the what the law requires for UK registered motorcycles.

Motorbikes first used before January 1936 don’t need to have any brake lights fitted at all.

Bikes first used before April 1986 must have a brake light that works from at least one of the braking systems.

Bikes first used after April 1986 must have a brake light that works with both of the braking systems.

This what the Road Vehicles Lighting Regulations 1989, Schedule 12 says:

“Every stop lamp fitted to… a solo motor bicycle or a motor bicycle combination first used on or after 1st April 1986 shall be operated by the application of every service brake control provided for the use of the rider.”

The “Motorcycle and Side car Testers Manual” covers the MOT requirements for motorbike brake lights in Section 1.3. It states:

“Exemptions: For this test if a stop lamp is fitted, it must meet the requirements of this inspection, but need not be fitted to a machine which:
a. cannot exceed 25mph, or
b. was first used before 1st January 1936, or
c. was first used before 1st April 1986 and which has an engine capacity of less than 50cc.
Machines first used before 1st April 1986 must have a stop lamp that operates from at least one brake control.”

So, in effect if your bike is over 50cc and even though it was originally built and supplied before 1986, the regulations are retrospective, and a brake light is a legal requirement.

Offline Greybeard

  • Jack of all trades; master of none.
  • Wise & Enlightened
  • *
  • Join Date: Feb 2011
  • Posts: 6071
  • Karma: 35
Re: Stop lights
« Reply #4 on: 07.07. 2014 23:07 »
My first car was a vintage 1929 Austin Seven car that when new did not have brake lights, seat belts, interconnected brakes, dipping headlamps, indicators and only had one rear light. Before putting the car back on the road following a full renovation I made sure that I had two rear lamps with double filament stop & tail bulbs. Why wouldn't you want stop lights?

Online Triton Thrasher

  • Scotland
  • Wise & Enlightened
  • *
  • Join Date: Feb 2009
  • Posts: 1500
  • Karma: 20
Re: Stop lights
« Reply #5 on: 07.07. 2014 23:26 »
Does a 1959 motorcycle require a working stop light?

Thanking you

What country are you in?

Online bsa-bill

  • Wise & Enlightened
  • *
  • Join Date: Mar 2006
  • Posts: 5444
  • Karma: 62
Re: Stop lights
« Reply #6 on: 08.07. 2014 08:36 »
UK by the Flag TT
All the best - Bill
1961 Flash - stock, reliable, steady, fantastic for shopping
1959 Rocket Gold Flash - blinged and tarted up  would have seizure if taken to  Tesco

Offline stu.andrews

  • A's Best Friend
  • ***
  • Join Date: Mar 2012
  • Posts: 138
  • Karma: 4
Re: Stop lights
« Reply #7 on: 08.07. 2014 11:35 »
Well, thanks everyone. The query was for a pal of mine who has just bought a '59 Bantam. Whether originally supplied or not, there's no way I would want to ride without a stop light.
Thanks to you all for your help. As usual this website & it's users have come up trumps. Keep up the good work!

Cheers
2010 Yamaha TDM 900-Touring
2012 Triumph Bonneville SE-Fun


Online BSA_54A10

  • Wise & Enlightened
  • *
  • Join Date: May 2008
  • Posts: 2008
  • Karma: 32
    • BSA National
Re: Stop lights
« Reply #8 on: 08.07. 2014 12:02 »
Down here if it came standard with one it should be there and working.
My '51 the brake light was an optional extra so can get away without it.
Cheers

Don't know how you got away with that one Musky.
All vehicles fully or conditionally registered in NSW must have a functioning stop lamp to drive on NSW roads regardless of weather it was original fitment or not.
You do not need a tail lamp but must have a stop lamp.
Even things likew lawn mowers & ride on vacuums need a stop lamp.
Bike Beesa
Trevor

Offline muskrat

  • Global Moderator
  • Wise & Enlightened
  • **
  • Join Date: Jul 2009
  • Posts: 8237
  • Karma: 106
  • Lake Conjola NSW Oz
    • Shoalhaven Classic Motorcycle Club Inc
Re: Stop lights
« Reply #9 on: 08.07. 2014 14:34 »
Yep, back in '82 when I first got the A7 registered (BSA-51 plate). I got the local registry to ring technical and that's what the verdict was. I have since put one on. The cafe has one back and front.
Cheers
'51 A7 plunger, '57 A7SS now A10CR,  '83 CB1100F, 88 FXST .
Australia
Muskys Plunger A7